Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 08/06/2020

About CISAC

CISAC, the International Confederation of Societies of Authors and Composers, is the umbrella organisation representing authors’ societies (also referred to as Collective Management Organisations, CMOs) for authors worldwide. Founded in 1926, CISAC is a non-governmental, not for profit organisation based in Paris, France, with regional offices in Hungary, Chile, Burkina Faso and China. CISAC counts 238 authors’ societies as its members. These societies are based in 121 countries, including EU Member States. Together, CISAC members around the world represent more than 4 million creators from all artistic disciplines including music, film, literature, drama and visual arts. 

CISAC protects the rights and promotes the interests of creators worldwide. We enable collective management organisations to seamlessly represent creators across the globe and ensure that royalties flow to authors for the use of their works anywhere in the world.

In order to fulfil our missions, we process personal data which relate to our members’ representatives and to our professional contacts. In addition, we, alone or together with other organisations, offer certain services to our members and their affiliates and other stakeholders which require the processing of additional personal data.

Our principles

CISAC respects your concerns about protecting your privacy and personal data. CISAC is committed to maintaining the appropriate confidentiality and security of personal data that we process by complying with our legal obligations in respect of privacy and data protection.

This policy aims at giving you a comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by CISAC and on how we comply with our obligations under the General data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access, and correct personal information held about them. As a French based organisation, we are also bound with the terms of the French Data Protection Act (“Loi n°7-17 du 6 Janvier 1978”) which supplements the GDPR.

In this privacy policy:

-‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 4-1 of the GDPR : any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

- ‘CISAC members’ and ‘members’ are used alternatively and refer both to CISAC Member, Provisional and Associate, as defined under CISAC Statutes;

- ‘Client’ refers to Client RME as defined under CISAC Statutes.

If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected].

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data of users collected or used by CISAC in relation to this website (the ‘Site’) and to the provision of CISAC Tools and other services (the ‘Services’). This includes information received via our website, information processed as part of the providing of our Services to our members, Client and other parties and information provided to CISAC in the context of events organised by CISAC.

Collection and use of Personal Data

Browsing

Data we collect. You may access and read material on this website without giving us any information that directly identifies you. However, we may require you to identify yourself to provide you access to parts of the CISAC website with restricted access or to CISAC Tools (to learn more please refer below to the CISAC Account section of this policy).

In addition, we automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Site, notably connection data (such as information about the device you use to browse, the operating system, the inferred location of your IP address to identify your computer, your visit duration, pages visited…). This information allows us to analyse the way you interact with certain content. To find out more about cookies and how to delete them, please see the Cookies section of this Policy.

CISAC Account

Your consent. To access to restricted parts of our Site, you need to request the creation of an online account. Account creation is restricted to our members’ representatives, our member’s affiliates (rightsholders), Client representatives and to other stakeholders allowed to access CISAC Tools in compliance with relevant terms and conditions. By requesting an account creation and filling out the account creation form, you consent to the processing of your personal data by CISAC and disclosure to the concerned members and Clients for the purposes of account creation and eligibility verification.

Data we collect. You are required to provide identification and contact information (such as your name, organization name, mailing address, e-mail address), professional information (such as your position, affiliation) and your preferred communication language among the official CISAC languages.

Our use of your data. CISAC account data is used to administer your account and to meet our legal obligation to ensure the security of your data and of the website. Your contact information may also be used to send you our newsletters or information to serve our legitimate interest to inform you about our activities as well as to organise events and CISAC committees’ meetings.

Confidentiality. Account information is for CISAC only and is not disclosed to third parties. However, if you represent a CISAC Member and a Client, or if you are a CISAC member affiliate, this information is transferred for validation to the CISAC member or Client you represent, or the CISAC member you are affiliated to, who will notify CISAC of its decision.

Retention. Account information data is kept by CISAC as long as your account is active. You must notify CISAC when you cease to meet the conditions for detaining an account. CISAC Account is automatically closed when the concerned CISAC member notifies us you have ceased to be an affiliate of one of our members, or you no longer meet the conditions for having a CISAC account.

CISAC members directory

Public information. CISAC keeps a directory of its members and of their representatives to serve the legitimate interest of CISAC and our members to inform the public about membership. The public part of the directory identifies Presidents and executives of our members by their name and first name. The public directory is available on CISAC website and may be communicated to any interested party. The directory is updated on an annual basis (paper and digital form) and upon notification of new appointed executives by our members.

Communication among CISAC and CISAC members and Clients. CISAC keeps a private directory of its members and Clients, and of their representatives (i) to serve the legitimate interest of CISAC and its members, (ii) to manage our relationship with our members and Clients, and (iii) facilitate communication among members. Data. The internal directory inventories the identity and professional contact information of the representatives, their role and/or participation to CISAC committees and other activities, and, also, to the discretion of the member’s representative, emergency and other useful contact information (including PA contact information). Use. If you register for an account and you represent a CISAC member or Client, your directory information (identification, position, CISAC member/Client, professional contact details) may be used to update the CISAC Directory. Confidentiality. The internal directory is only accessible to CISAC employees and registered CISAC members’ representatives, excepted for emergency contact information, and other useful information which is only available to CISAC authorised personnel.

Source of the data. CISAC directory information is fed and updated after information collected from CISAC members or Clients and their representatives.

Retention. Your personal information is processed as long as you are a registered CISAC member executive, or an employee of a CISAC member or of a Client.

Contact. Should you find any inaccuracy in the CISAC directory, please contact the CISAC Member you are affiliated to/which is your employer, or the Client which is your employer or email us at [email protected].

CISAC Tools

CISAC Tools are a global system of databases, data processing tools or systems using standardised international identifiers of works. It helps our members, and Clients, document, license, collect and distribute royalty payment for protected works of their respective affiliates. Our members and Clients, shall contract with CISAC to have access to CISAC Tools.

Registration data. When accessing CISAC Tools, your personal data (identification, credentials, connexion data) may be processed by CISAC, jointly with appointed administrators where applicable, for the purpose of granting you access to the Tools. –Retention. Your personal information is kept by CISAC and where applicable the administrator of the tool, as long as your registration for the Tool is active.

Authors and works data. -Source of the data we collect. If you are an affiliate of one of CISAC members or Clients using one of the CISAC Tools, personal data identifying you and your work (including names, alias or pseudonym, title, related persons, year of birth, occupation/role, titles of artistic works, ISNI and IPI numbers and other work identifiers, allocation of rights) is collected from our Members and Clients. –Purpose. The use of CISAC Tools ensures that your royalties are correctly flow among our members and Clients wherever they are in the world and wherever your works are used worldwide and thus serves the execution of the membership agreement you have with the CISAC member/Client you are affiliated to.

Joint controllers. –If you are a registered user, CISAC, and if applicable jointly with the tool administrator, acts as data controller regarding the processing of your personal data. –If you are an author (members’ or Clients’ affiliates), CISAC and CISAC members/Clients are joint data controllers regarding the processing of your personal data in the context of the CISAC Tools.  The CISAC member/Client you are affiliated to is responsible for the registration, the update and the deletion of your personal data into the CISAC Tools.

Exercise of privacy rights regarding CISAC Tools. To exercise your privacy rights regarding personal data processed in the context of CISAC Tools, please contact the CISAC member/Client you are affiliated to/which is your employer, or, where the Tool is a public register, the administrator of the Tool.

Contact. If you need more information about the CISAC Tools, please email us at [email protected].

CISAC’s event management

Our legitimate interest. CISAC organize events with its members, Clients and third parties to offer forum of discussion and serve the legitimate interest of CISAC and its members to communicate about their activities.

CISAC members/Client data.Use. When participating to a CISAC event, your personal data (identification and contact information, record of your participation, food and other preferences) may be processed by CISAC for the purposes of planning the event (date, localisation, food, attendance), and provide information to individuals about this event. –Retention. Information about your food and other preferences will be deleted right after the happening of the event. Additional information is used to organise future events but also to understand your needs and interests in our events. Information about attendees which represent CISAC members/Clients will also be used to up-date CISAC records, such as CISAC directory, which is accessible to CISAC members, and to manage CISAC membership and Clients. This information will be kept by CISAC, as long as you are a CISAC members/Clients.

Other attendees’ data. When participating to a CISAC events as an attendee or presenter, your personal data (identification and contact information, record of your participation and food preferences) may be processed by CISAC for the purposes of planning the event. Information about your food preference will be deleted right after the happening of the event. Other information will be kept  in order to keep a record of the participation, organize future events and provide information to individuals about events and future events.

Contact CISAC

General requests. You may request information, have a question and want to make a suggestion to us and there are a number of ways to get in touch with CISAC. You may contact us by post, by phone, through a third-party social network, or by completing the email form in our website or communicate with us in any other way.

Technical support. When you contact us for any technical or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which is relayed by you throughout the support request process.

Data we collect. In order to process your request, we may collect information to identify and contact you (at least your name and your email address), about the nature and the content of your message.

Your consent. By communicating with us in any way, you consent to the processing of your personal data by CISAC and disclosure to the third party social network for the purposes of managing your inquiries and answer your questions.

Login with your social media. If you contact us through a third-party social network, this use is governed by the terms and condition of use of the said social network. We invite you to read them.

Retention. General support requests data is deleted after a period of one year once we have processed your request for evidence purposes. Technical support data is deleted once we have processed your request.

Other Data processing

We only use and disclose personal data for the purposes which directly relate to one of our missions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies unless the following applies:

You have consented: you would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that such kind of data would be passed on to those entities, bodies.

Legal obligations: CISAC also processes and discloses your personal data when legally compelled to do so (accounts keeping; requisition and claims…)

Processors: We may share your personal information when needed to manage the CISAC website and Services: with our trusted third parties that perform business functions (e.g. hosting of our websites), or provide services (e.g. management of event) or with the administrators for CISAC Tools, to provide you with access to CISAC Tools especially FastTrack which operates CIS net.

International transfers

Personal data collected by CISAC may be transferred outside the European Union.

This is particularly the case for the purposes of processing by parties that work for CISAC or one of its service providers.

In addition, given the international dimension of CISAC and its members, access to CISAC Directory and CISAC Tools is provided to CISAC members, Clients and rights holders worldwide located outside the European Union, to facilitate exchanges between members and/or Clients, and to enable the verification and validation by CISAC members, Clients and right holders of information relating to the works in which rights holders own or control an interest wherever they are and wherever works are used.

When the recipient is located in a country whose legislation has not been subject of an adequacy decision from the European Commission, and the transfer in not strictly necessary to the performance of ours or our members contractual duties toward you, we make sure that the transfer is governed by the European Commission’s standard contract clauses that guarantee a sufficient level of protection of privacy and the fundamental rights of persons, or equivalent guarantees.

We may also transfer your personal data outside the European Union based on your consent (for example when registering to one of our events taking place outside the European Union). Upon request, we can provide you with the list of countries where we process your data and the transfers’ guarantees.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems, password protected personal data sharing, encrypted passwords and data transmissions on the internet and risk assessments.

In the event of any breach of CISAC systems impacting on the security of a member’s, Client’s or any other individual’s personal data, CISAC will inform the affected member(s), Client(s) or individual(s) at the earliest opportunity describing the nature of the breach, the possible consequences and the measures being taken to remedy the situation in accordance with applicable law

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure, please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us using the details below.

Links to Other Websites

CISAC website contains links to other Websites that are beyond our control. Such websites may have their own privacy policies that are different from the CISAC one. CISAC does not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Social network widgets and buttons (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook etc.)

By clicking or using any social network widget on this site, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policies of these services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Video and other embedded content

When embedded content such as You tube videos is placed on our website, it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done according to their privacy policy.

Our use of Cookies

When you connect to our Site and in respect of your consent, we use cookies or any other digital identifiers (‘Cookies’) to recognise your device browser and/or your device.

To learn more, click  here

You may at any time review cookie settings on this site to accept or refuse cookies by clicking below

?

Definition

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work or work more efficiently. Cookies may also be used to provide information to the website publisher or to third parties offering their services through the site you visit.

Cookies do not identify a user directly but identify the browser or a device.

Click on the different category headings to find out more and to change our default settings. You can choose not to allow some types of cookies. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Type of Cookies

When you connect to our Site, four types of Cookies could be installed on your Device:

- Strictly Necessary Cookies :

  • placed by CISAC
  • improve the website functionality and services, and performance  
  • allow and control access to CISAC Tools

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. The cookies are not based on your profile and do not store any personally identifiable information.

However, if you would like your computer to decline these cookies, you can do this by disabling all cookies in your internet browser settings. Please refer to your browser's "help" menu for instructions. Note that if you remove all cookies, CISAC cannot guarantee that all services and features on the website will function correctly.

- Functional Cookies

  • Installed by CISAC
  • Necessary to allow and control access to CISAC Tools

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

 - Performance Cookies

  • Installed by CISAC
  • Necessary to improve the user experience and site content

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, including through research and development. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

- Social media Cookies 

  • placed by social network
  • allow you to share our site’s content with other people or to share your viewing or opinion of the site’s content with others

 

These cookies are directly set by a range of social media services (Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube) to enable you to view third party content or share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across devices and other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit.  They may also be used by those companies to measure adverts audience, in order to allocate adverts revenue among publishers. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use these sharing tools.

Consent

When you visit CISAC website for the first time, we inform you that we use Cookies on a banner.

By managing your choice through OneTrust , you can express your consent to the use of these Cookies. You can change the setting for these cookies at any time by clicking below

?

Privacy queries

Access and copy

You have a right to access to your personal data. Before replying to your request, we are required by law to verify your identity.You can, within the limits of the law, exercise your right to data portability allowing you to retrieve the personal data collected through automated means in an interoperable format in case you communicated to us based on your consent or for the execution of an agreement with us.

Correct inaccurate personal data

You can also request the correction of your personal data which may be incorrect and limit how it is processed while the changes are being processed (for the CISAC Tools, please refer to the section CISAC Tools).  Depending on the type of processing, you can also request that the personal data in our possession be completed.  In this case, we may ask you to provide documentation.

Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (for example the use of cookies and similar technologies on this site), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Have your personal data erased

You can also request that your personal data be erased in the cases legally binding.

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that your rights are not respected or that your data is not protected, you can contact us at [email protected] or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our privacy officer, you may file a complaint with the French data protection authority on the details below:

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

www.cnil.fr , https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

In France and where local statutory rights allow, you can also set directives for the use of your Personal Data after your death by writing to us by letter with the subject "Directives post mortem" using the address below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to access, update, delete, your personal data collected through this website, or object to the use of your personal data in the context of this website or remove your personal data from our records other than CISAC Tools, please contact:

  • Confédération Internationale des Sociétés d’Auteurs et Compositeurs
     20/26 Boulevard du Parc, 92200, Neuilly Sur Seine
     France
     [email protected]

For CISAC Tools or CISAC directory, please contact the CISAC member/Client you are affiliated to.

Update of this policy

CISAC may update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our data processing activities or changes in the law or its interpretation by data protection authorities.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of any changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated version on our website.

Last update

This policy was last updated on 08/06/2020 to reflect the changes related to the new cookies management tools.

Annex: List of the CISAC Tools    

 

Name

Administrator

Owner

Purpose

AIR

ADAGP

CISAC

Fingerprinting tool helping societies to enable AGP societies to monitor the use of their repertoires on the Internet (identify image to then identify the creator of that piece of art)

AVIndex and related batch services

PRS for Music

FastTrack

Registry of cue-sheet helping societies to identify authors of a musical works contained in an audiovisual work

CIS-Net powered by FastTrack

ISC (CISAC)

FastTrack

Populate the domestic and international repertoires of societies to sister societies - helping societies managing their repertoire to then collect and distribute royalties

IDA

SACD

CISAC

Database of audiovisual works information helping societies managing their repertoire to then collect and distribute royalties

ISWC-Net

ISC (CISAC)

FastTrack

Online search engine of musical works information (help identify the creators of a work)

NLP

ISC (CISAC)

FastTrack

Report to sister society about a future use of a public performance

WID

ASCAP

CISAC

Database of musical works information helping societies managing their repertoire, to then collect and distribute royalties

ISWC Resolution Service

ISC (CISAC)

FastTrack

Service that enables publishers to supply ISWC metadata, to confirm that an ISWC is the preferred ISWC or to return a pre-assigned preferred ISWC

ISWC Allocation Service

ISC (CISAC)

FastTrack

Assign an ISWC identifier to a musical work

CIS-Net Right holders access

(CISAC/FastTrack)

FastTrack

Service providing creators and publishers with access to part of CIS-Net information (currently only open for access by societies)

Re-Transmitted Channels Database

PRS for Music

CISAC

Index that compile information on television channels in order to:

- determine whether the channel fulfils the criteria to qualify as a cable retransmission channel,

- gather information from the organisations providing services to such cable retransmission channels,

- gather information on retransmission channels’ licences and distribution in a retransmission country.

74大香伊在人线免费-大香蕉在线视频观看-大香伊蕉国产